CONTACT US
Want to Chat:
Follow us:
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
Physical Address:

Vmation

510 Adelaide Street
Brisbane, QLD
Australia 4000

Get in Touch:

Copyright © 2018 — Vmation. All Rights Reserved

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Vmation website, https://vmation.com.au/

Vmation is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Vmation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Vmation customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a name, phone number and email address.

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Vmation reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Vmation reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy– external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google– external site.

Vmation also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

 

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our Obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles– external site.

Contacting Us

Vmation welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: 07 3217 8888

 

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Vmation,
510 Adelaide Street, Brisbane, QLD, 4000

 

Terms of Use

These terms govern the access to and use of the Content and services provided by Vmation Pty Ltd (ABN 95 606 392 107) (“we,” “us,” “our”) with respect to entities (“you,” “your”) which have access to or use that Content, or which use or subscribe to our services.

Please read the terms carefully. Use of the Content or our services indicates an acceptance of these terms. If you do not accept these terms, you must not use the Content, nor use or subscribe to our services.

These terms may be amended by us from time to time. Amendments take effect when the amended terms are published on our web site at Vmation.com.au.

Operative Terms

1. Interpretation

In these terms:

“Content” means all original footage or design files produced by us for subscribers, the design and content of the Sites (including text, images, video and code), and any other works or subject matter developed by us or on our behalf, or which result from services provided by us.

“Domains” means Vmation.com, Vmation.com.au and any other internet domain operated or used by us or on our behalf.

“IP Rights” is an abbreviation for “intellectual property rights” and includes copyright, patent rights, brand and trade mark rights, rights associated with databases, rights associated with trade secrets and confidential information, and the right to exploit, register or enforce any of those rights anywhere in the world.

“Sites” means the web sites at the Domains and any other web site owned or operated by us or on our behalf.

“Streams” means Content in the form of social media posts, updates, feeds or streams provided by us or on our behalf.

2. Our Sites and Content

We own the IP Rights in the Content, the Domains, the Sites and Streams, the trade mark “Vmation,” and all commercial reputation rights associated with that Content and those names, Sites and Streams.  We reserve all of those rights except where expressly agreed otherwise.

Other trade marks and images used on the Sites or Streams are the property of their respective owners.

The following are expressly prohibited without our prior written consent: reproduction, transmission or publication in any form of the Sites or Content, use of “Vmation” or any substantially identical or deceptively similar mark, or linking to any of the Sites for commercial purposes including for the purpose of reselling products or services.

3. User contributed content

The Sites or Streams may allow you to provide content, including product reviews, ratings, feedback, comment, editorial or discussion forum content. Unless otherwise agreed, you retain copyright in that content. However, you agree that we can use that content on the Sites and Streams for our own commercial purposes, and you licence us to use and reproduce that content for that purpose.

You must not submit content that is misleading or deceptive, unlawful, defamatory, infringes others’ rights, or is likely to cause offence to a reasonable adult. We may amend or remove user-contributed content or withdraw user registration on a Site or Stream at our discretion and without prior notice.

Where any aspect of your access to a Site, Stream or to services provided by us is secured by a password, you must keep that password confidential.  You are taken to have authorised any action or change made using your password.

4. High volume use

If any use by you, or through your account, of Streams, Sites or Content is in our reasonable opinion an unacceptably high-volume use (including, for example, where that use adversely affects others’ normal use of that Content) then we may take action to limit or prohibit your use, for a period of time or permanently.

We have no liability to you or any other person for taking action in accordance with this clause.

5. Links to other sites or content

The Sites and Streams may contain links to other sites and content, not created or controlled by us. Links do not imply that we approve of or endorse such sites or content. We have no control over or liability for linked sites or content.

6. Liability

The Sites, Streams, Content and services are provided “as-is” and without any warranty.

Although we endeavour to ensure the Sites, Streams and Content are up-to-date, complete and correct, we have no liability for errors or omissions, nor for any malicious code which may be transmitted. Internet users should install and use up-to-date anti-virus software.

We have no liability to you in respect of the Sites, Streams, Content or services, whether in contract, negligence, or otherwise.  In particular, we have no liability to you for any consequential loss, lost revenue or profits, lost data, access or productivity, interference with privacy, business interruption, or any special, indirect or incidental loss, related to the Sites, Streams, Content or services.  These exclusions apply even if we knew or should have known that you might suffer loss.

If any term is implied by law in these terms and cannot be excluded, then we limit our liability to you under that term to the maximum extent permitted by law.

7. Other terms

These terms, together with any applicable subscriber or services agreement, comprise the entire agreement between the parties concerning access to and use of the Sites, Streams, Content or services.  Any prior negotiations or documents are superseded by these terms.

These terms are not intended to create a partnership, joint venture or agency relationship between the parties.

Queensland law applies to these terms.